Borders open for Tamwood students on study permits effective October 20, 2020 Read More

Top

Program Fees & Dates

Work + Study

Programs - 2020 Pricing

Business School

ProgramDuration (Weeks)LocationsTuitionInternational Student ScholarshipDiscounted Tuition
Certificate in International Business & Management27V12,300-1,17511,155
Diploma in International Business & Management Co-op48V, W, T12,600-1,20011,400
Certificate in Digital Marketing27V12,300-1,17511,155
Diploma in Digital Marketing Co-op48V12,600-1,20011,400

Hospitality & Tourism

ProgramDuration (Weeks)LocationsTuitionInternational Student ScholarshipDiscounted Tuition
Certificate in Essential Skills for Hospitality Service & Tourism27V, W, T10,525-1,1759,350
Diploma in Essential Skills for Hospitality Service & Tourism Co-op48V, W, T10,755-1,2009,555
Certificate in Foundations of Food & Beverage27W10,525-1,1759,350
Diploma in Foundations of Food & Beverage Co-op48W10,755-1,2009,555

Digital Skills

ProgramDuration (Weeks)LocationsTuitionInternational Student ScholarshipDiscounted Tuition
UI Design Professional48V13,950-1,20012,750
UX Design Professional48V13,950-1,20012,750
Web Developer Professional48V13,950-1,20012,750

Global Startup School

ProgramDuration (Weeks)LocationsTuition
Applied Diploma in Innovation & Entrepreneurship56V13,000
Diploma in Innovation & Entrepreneurship with Practicum64V13,700
Applied Certificate in Marketing for Business & Product Startups32V9,000
Applied Certification in Management for Business & Product Startups34V9,000
Innovation & Business Ideation Course4V1,580

V=Vancouver, W=Whistler, T=Toronto. Students are only eligible for this scholarship if they select to pay full fees in one installment, four weeks before the program start date. Students who choose to pay fees in two installments (before and during the program) will not receive the International student tuition scholarship.

Study Term Start Dates

Business + Hospitality & Tourism

 International Business & ManagementDigital MarketingEssential Skills in Hospitality & TourismFood & Beverage
Nov. 30, 2020XXX
Dec. 28, 2020XXXX
Jan. 25, 2021XXX
Feb. 22, 2021XXXX
Mar. 22, 2021XXX
Apr. 19, 2021XXXX
May 17, 2021XXX
Jun. 14, 2021XXXX
Jul. 12, 2021XXX
Aug. 9, 2021XXXX
Sep. 7, 2021*XXX
Oct. 4, 2021XXXX
Nov. 1, 2021XXX
Nov. 29, 2021XXXX
Dec. 28, 2021*XXX

Digital Skills

 Web Developer ProfessionalUX Design ProfessionalUI Design Professional
Nov. 30, 2020XXX
Dec. 28, 2020XXX
Feb. 22, 2021XX
Mar. 22, 2021X
Apr. 19, 2021XX
Jun. 14, 2021XXX
Aug. 9, 2021XX
Sep. 7, 2021*X
Oct. 4, 2021XX
Nov. 29, 2021XXX

Global Startup School

 Innovation & EntrepreneurshipInnovation & Entrepreneurship with PracticumMarketing for StartupsManagement for Startups
Jan. 4, 2021XXXX
Mar. 15, 2021XX
Jun. 21, 2021XXXX
Aug. 30, 2021XX

*Tuesday start because Monday is a holiday. Canadian holidays in 2021 are January 1, April 2, July 1, September 6, and December 27.

Accommodations

Vancouver & Toronto

 Low SeasonHigh Season
Placement Fee235235
Full Board (3 meals per day)250275
Half Board (2 meals per day)230255
Room Stay (no meals)190215
Student Dorm Shared (no meals)n/an/a
Extra Day5050
Special Dietary Restriction3030
Last Minute Booking (14 days before start)150150

Whistler

 Low SeasonHigh Season
Placement Fee235235
Full Board (3 meals per day)n/an/a
Half Board (2 meals per day)315380
Room Stay (no meals)255315
Student Dorm Shared (no meals)200260
Extra Day6060
Special Dietary Restriction3030
Last Minute Booking (14 days before start)150150

Fees are per week with 12 (noon) check out. High season for Vancouver & Toronto is between June 1 and August 31; Whistler is between December 1 and April 18. Application fees are non-refundable. All fees are in Canadian dollars.

Additional Fees

Other Fees

Application Fee165
Student Assessment Fee75
Technology Fee100

Materials Fee

Global Startup School 
Diploma Program750
Certificate Program600
Course250
Hospitality & Tourism School650
Business School650

Optional Fees

Optional Fees 
Airport Transfer
1-way V/T115
1-way W-shared170
1-way W-private-
Health Insurance/Week20
Program Change Fee75
Courier Fee105
Launch Pad Services299

V=Vancouver, W=Whistler, T=Toronto

Application fees are non-refundable. The student assessment fee is for English skills and prior learning/work experience. This fee applies only for Global Startup School. The technology fee covers email account fees and IT support. This fee applies only for Global Startup School. Material fees include the price of all books, taxes, and shipping to the school. Students who prefer to purchase the books through another source may do so, but will not be able to start the program until they produce proof of purchase of required textbooks. All fees are in Canadian dollars.

Camps

Junior Programs (Ages 7-12) - 2020 Pricing

Canada Camps

CampsLocations1 Week2 Wks3 Wks4 Wks5 Wks6 Wks
Residence
English + ActivityV2,7504,6956,6208,51510,28012,350
W2,7504,6956,6208,51510,280
T2,7504,6956,6208,51510,28012,350
M2,7503,5805,3657,1558,935
Self Arranged
English + ActivityV1,9153,4904,9456,0256,8907,990
W1,9153,4904,9456,0256,890
T1,9153,4904,9456,0256,8907,990
M1,7452,7104,0605,4156,765

Locations: V=Vancouver, W=Whistler, T=Toronto, M=Montreal. Prices are in CAD.

USA Camps

CampLocations1 Week2 Wks3 Wks4 Wks5 Wks6 Wks
Residence
English + ActivitySF2,6604,5406,4008,2359,940
B2,6604,5406,4008,2359,940
LA2,8604,7406,8558,76510,49512,600
Self Arranged
English + ActivitySF1,8603,3754,7855,8306,665
B1,8603,3754,7855,8306,665
LA1,9653,5905,0956,1907,1158,520

Locations: SF=San Francisco, B=Boston, LA=Los Angeles. Prices are in USD.

Teen Programs (Ages 13-17) - 2020 Pricing

Canada Camps

CampsLocation1 Week2 Wks3 Wks4 Wks5 Wks6 Wks
Residence
Global LearnerV2,2604,4706,2858,0409,90011,560
T2,2604,4706,2858,0409,90011,560
W2,2604,4706,2858,0409,900
M2,1003,4005,1006,8008,500
Outdoor LeadershipW2,2604,4706,2858,0409,900
Global FrenchM2,1003,4005,1006,8008,500
Self Arranged
Global LearnerV1,7103,1904,4805,6156,4357,145
T1,7103,1904,4805,6156,4357,145
W1,7103,1904,4805,6156,435
M1,3652,6603,9905,0706,335
Outdoor LeadershipW1,7103,1904,4805,6156,435
Global FrenchM1,3652,6603,9905,0706,335
Homestay
Global LearnerV2,0453,6705,4357,0508,4109,850
T2,0453,6705,4357,0508,4109,850

Locations: V=Vancouver, W=Whistler, T=Toronto, M=Montreal. Prices are in CAD.

USA Camps

CampLocations1 Week2 Wks3 Wks4 Wks5 Wks6 Wks
Residence
Global LearnerSF2,1854,3256,0807,7759,580
B2,1854,3256,0807,7759,580
LA2,2854,5006,3858,36510,29512,350
Self Arranged
Global LearnerSF1,6553,0854,3305,4406,230
B1,6553,0854,3305,4406,230
LA1,7303,2704,6355,8007,2408,670

Locations: SF=San Francisco, B=Boston, LA=Los Angeles. Prices are in USD.

Start Dates

Canada Camps

 VancouverWhistlerTorontoMontreal
Jul. 4, 2021XXXX
Jul. 11, 2021XXXX
Jul. 18, 2021XXXX
Jul. 25, 2021XXXX
Aug. 1, 2021XXXX
Aug. 8, 2021XX

USA Camps

 BostonLos AngelesSan Francisco
Jul. 4, 2021XX
Jul. 11, 2021XXX
Jul. 18, 2021XXX
Jul. 25, 2021XXX
Aug. 1, 2021XXX
Aug. 8, 2021XX
Additional Fees

Other Fees

Extra Day Fee (max. 3 extra days)300
Unaccompanied Minor Pick Up Fee (1-way)25
Off Hours Transfer Fee (1-way if landed between 10:00pm and 8:00am)175
Extra Day in Homestay100
Notary Letter (if required)150
Future of Work, Robotics VEX & LEGO Camps (extra fee per week)175

Billed in the currency of the centre

Price Breakdown

Price Includes

For All Camps
• Airport transfer to and from the Tamwood approved international airport on camp start 8:00 am and end date 10:00 pm (except for self-arranged campers). Please check brochure for the name of the airport that this service is provided at.

• Medical insurance while at camp (except for self-arranged campers)

• Camp t-shirt

• Free Wi-Fi while on campus

For Languages & Robotics Camps
• 20 lessons a week (1 lesson = 45 minutes)

For Outdoor Leadership Camp
• Lessons as per schedules posted on the website

Residence Camps
• 24-hour support by Tamwood staff

• Dorm style accommodations

• Daily activities offered 7 days a week (morning, afternoon, and evening)

• One full day and two half-day excursions per week

• 3 meals a day except on arrival & departure days

• 1 snack a day

• Free weekly laundry service

Homestay & Self-Arranged Camps
• Daily activities offered 6 days a week

• One full day and two half-day excursions

• Homestay only: Accommodation in single or double rooms

• 3 meals a day except on arrival & departure days

• Access to laundry facilities

Price Does Not Include

For All Camps
• Airplane ticket and personal spending money

• Unaccompanied minor fee charged by airlines

• Paid optional activities available on Sundays

• Safety deposit of 150 CAD or 150 USD (deposit will be returned at the end of camp if there are no damages caused by the camper to the facilities)

• Notarized custodianship letter from Tamwood required for visa applications for citizen of certain countries

For Homestay & Self-Arranged Camp
• Daily transportation between accommodation and camp facilities

• Evening activities except the Tamwood disco (optional)

• For campers in self-arranged accommodation, price does not include breakfast or dinner, transportation from/to the airport, and medical insurance

Refund Policy (For Non-Group Bookings)

Refund of Program Fee
1) If the student’s application for an entry visa to Canada is denied by Immigration Canada, Tamwood will refund the program fee less a $150 CDN/$150 USD administration fee. (The student must provide a letter of rejection for a visa from Canadian Embassy to get a refund).

2) If the student withdraws 20 weeks or more before the program start date, Tamwood will refund the program fee less $150 CDN/$150 USD as a cancelation fee.

3) If the student withdraws before June 1 in the program year, but less than 20 weeks before the program start date, Tamwood will refund the program fee less than the received deposit as a cancelation fee.

4) If the student withdraws after June 1 of the program year, or if the student withdraws or is dismissed from the program after the start date, no refund will be given.

Payment of Refunds Owing to The students
Refunds owing to the student shall be paid to the student’s booking agency, within thirty (30) days of Tamwood receiving written notification of withdrawal. All bank fees associated with payment of a refund are the responsibility of the student.

Written Notice Required
To be considered for a refund, the student must submit a written and signed notice to Tamwood International Camps of withdrawal from the program. Verbal notices will not be considered.

Program Changes
Once an application has been accepted by Tamwood, any changes requested by the student to the start date, end date, program type or accommodation options will be made only if the change is requested before the student’s arrival in Canada and before any services have been rendered by Tamwood to the student. Changes will be made only if space is available, and all changes made will be subject to the Tamwood published Program Change Fee.

Language Centres & Pathway

Programs - 2020 Pricing

Vancouver & Toronto

ProgramsLessons/Week1-45-1011-2021+
Skill Builder28385370360350
Learn Fast32435430420410
Intensive36465450440430
Business32435430420410
IELTS32435430420410
Pathway Program28-370360350

Whistler Winter

ProgramsLessons/Week1-45-1011-2021+
Basic15400390380370
Core20475460435415
Ski/Snowboard Instructor Course1,500 for 3 Weeks (2 weeks of General English Classes + 1 week of Intensive Ski/Snowboard Instructor Preparation Classes)

Whistler Summer

ProgramsLessons/Week1-45-1011-2021+
Basic15300295285280
Core20355345325310

Vancouver & Toronto 1 lesson = 45 min, Whistler 1 lesson = 50 min.

Pathway Program Start Dates
Pathway Program
Start DatesNov 30, 2020
Dec 28, 2020
Jan 25, 2021
Feb 22, 2021
Mar 22, 2021
Apr 19, 2021
May 17, 2021
June 14, 2021
July 12, 2021
Aug 9, 2021
Sept 7, 2021*
Oct 4, 2021
Nov 1, 2021
Nov 29, 2021
Dec 28, 2021*
*Tuesday start because Monday is a holiday
Accommodations

Vancouver & Toronto

 Low SeasonHigh Season
Placement Fee235235
Full Board (3 meals per day)250275
Half Board (3 meals per day)230255
Room Stay (no meals)190215
Student Dorm Shared (no meals)n/an/a
Extra5050
Special Dietary Request3030
Last Minute Booking (14 days before start)150150

Whistler

 Low SeasonHigh Season
Placement Fee235235
Full Board (3 meals per day)n/an/a
Half Board (3 meals per day)315380
Room Stay (no meals)255315
Student Dorm Shared (no meals)200260
Extra Day6060
Special Dietary Request3030
Last Minute Booking (14 days before start)150150

Fees are per week with 12 (noon) check out. High season for Vancouver & Toronto is between June 1 and August 31; Whistler is between December 1 and April 18. Vancouver & Toronto 1 lesson = 45 min, Whistler 1 lesson = 50 min.

Additional Fees

Optional Fees

Airport Transfer
1-way V/T115
1-way W-shared170
1-way W-privateAvailable upon request
Health Insurance/Week20
Program Change Fee75
Courier Fee105
Custodian Letter for Juniors150
Private Lessons per Hour85
Semi-Private Lessons per Hour (2-4 Students)55

Other Fees

Application Fee165
Materials Fee85
Program Change Fee75

Exam Fees

IELTS350
Cambridge350
Snowboard Instructor450
Ski Instructor600

Application fee includes the price of all books, taxes, and shipping to the school. Students who prefer to purchase the books through another source may do so, but will not be able to start the program until they produce proof of purchase of required textbooks. Vancouver & Toronto 1 lesson = 45 min, Whistler 1 lesson = 50 min.